Privacy Policy

A Girl Called Hope recognises the importance of an individual's privacy and endeavours to take all reasonable steps to ensure than an individual's personal information is protected from misuse or unauthorised disclosure.

The information we collect

As part of our ordinary operations we  gather certain types of information about the users of our sites.

 

We may hold personal information about you, including:

  • Name, address and contact information (including email address)

  • Bank account or credit card details where you have provided these for the purpose of donations, acquiring goods or services

  • Unique identifiers (e.g. reference numbers) to assist in matching your current details with our records.

  • Information provided in response to any request on our website

  • Communications between you and us.

The purpose of holding personally identifiable information

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  • To verify your identity

  • To process any transactions that you might make on our site.

  • To help provide any other services that you have requested.

  • To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.

  • For any marketing, promotional, publicity, direct marketing or market research that we might undertake.

  • For any other purposes for which you have given permission.


Disclosure

We may use or disclose personal information about you to the extent:

  • indicated at the time of the supply of information to us

  • required to provide you with the products and services as requested

  • required for the ordinary operation of our website or business

A Girl Called Hope​ will not use or disclose any information about an individual for purposes other than those listed above without first obtaining the individual's consent, other than where the use of disclosure is permitted by law.


Your right to access your information

An individual may request access, changes and updates to any personal information A Girl Called Hope holds about that individual at any time, Where an individual wishes to access their personal information held by  A Girl Called Hope or has complaints regarding A Girl Called Hope's treatment of the individuals personal information, then please email A Girl Called Hope providing name and email address and details of the request or complaint.


The office of the Privacy Commissioner provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

Hope believes in finding freedom and a future.

© A Girl Called Hope |  Terms and Conditions  |   Privacy Policy